Empirical Study on Educational Communication in EFL classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mutsumi  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20467533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 孝之  東京工業大学, 地球インクルーシブセンシング研究機構, 特任准教授 (60370110)
Jeong Hyeonjeong  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 講師 (60549054)
山本 玲子  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 准教授 (60637031)
石川 保茂  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257775)
Research Collaborator IKEDA shigeyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育コミュニケーション / 脳同調 / 学習エンゲージメント / アクティブラーニング / フロー / EFL / 学習評価 / 能同調 / 足場かけ / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated Japanese EFL students' learning engagement using the concept of flow as a framework. Findings from both of the subjective and quantitative measurements indicate that (1) contrary to the flow theory, the participants experience increased engagement regardless of the task difficulty or their motivation level by working together, (2) demonstrates the great potential of neural synchrony as a quantitative measurement of group work. This fundamental research will lead to an improved understanding of educational communication and the development of neural synchrony as a practical assessment for learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教室内の教師と学習者および学習者間のコミュニケーションが、学習エンゲージメントに及ぼす影響を明らかにし、アクティブラーニングの効果検証に寄与した点。また、アクティブラーニングを評価する定量的な指標として、脳同調を用いる可能性を示した点。特定の教育コミュニケーションが、教師と学習者および学習者間の脳同調を高め、共に集中を高めることで、学習効果の高い学びの場構築のための基礎研究となった。