Geographical study on geospatial information in SNS in large scale disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koichi  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20372716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 地理空間情報 / SNS / GIS / 避難 / 被災者 / 情報共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of geospatial information dispatched on the SNS during 20 days since the Great East Japan earthquake occurred are analyzed with using text mining method in the study. Accessibility to evacuate from tsunami quantitatively on the basis of geographical information such as coastal geometry, location of mid-to-high-rise buildings, road network, population distribution, and so on. Finally, structure of the dynamic GIS using real time data of geospatial information including data on the SNS is examined.