Public Anthropology of Traditional Marine Resorces Management around the Bismark Sea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Ippei  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 修平  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00262337)
小松 大祐  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (70422011)
土井 航  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (70456325)
植原 量行  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90371939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパプアニューギニア島嶼地域 / 海洋資源管理 / 在来知 / 共同資源管理 / 海洋保全 / サンゴ海域 / 環境変動 / パプアニューギニア / 海洋環境保全 / 公共人類学 / 海洋資源管理と活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to get ethnographical data of Islanders’practice of marine resource management in the Wewak Island of the northwestern part of Papua New Guinea. Many islanders are interested in the changes in their marine environment, and decrease of fishery resources concerned by introduction of modern fishing methods affecting their local subsistence. The islanders expect to be given knowledge from academic analysis on this issues.
As a result, the following three points were clarified. ① The islanders’ belief that "Coral reefs has the history of their everyday lives” and scientists’ knowledge of environmental changes create the new local knowledge consisted of traditional and modern practices. ②The fact that traditional resource management based on the chiefdom system and modern resource management by community system have coexisted was confirmed. ③ After the discussion with our scientists, the islanders agreed to form the network for their marine resource conservation.