A study of the international harmonized approach in regulating collusions in the platform business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fuchikawa Kazuhiko  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00711227)
Research Collaborator Korenaga Daisuke
Matsuda Atsurou
Kawamura Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラットフォーム・ビジネス / 電子商取引 / 協調行動 / ハブ・アンド・スポーク / ファシリテーター / プラットフォームビジネス / 共同行為 / カルテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted comparative legal studies in the US, the EU and Japan in relation to concerted practices, mainly about hub-and-spoke collusion.
In the U.S., the said collusion is per se illegal under section 1 of the Sherman Act when a horizontal agreement exists. In the E.U., it is strictly regulated under section 101 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union. On the contrary, in Japan, the Tokyo High Court decided that an enterprise of the unreasonable restraint of trade, under section 2 (6) of Japanese Antimonopoly Law, was limited to the enterprise that conducted business activities in the same relevant market in the case of Newspaper Distribution (1953).
This study clarifies that there is difficulty in regulating collusion between enterprises that conduct business in different markets in Japan and proposes a way of regulation that is not limited to the transaction stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異なる取引段階にある事業者間の協調行動規制の比較法的分析を行い、プラットフォーム・ビジネスにおける協調行動規制について欧米型のハブ・アンド・スポーク型共同行為規制の理論の我が国における適用可能性と当該協調行動規制の国際統一された規制の在り方を検討した。異なる取引段階にある事業者間の共同行為を規制することで、プラットフォームの競争が促進し市場規模が拡大し、消費者利益の拡大に繋がるものと考えられる。さらに、プラットフォーム・ビジネスにおける協調行動の規制モデルを示すことにより、我が国における「不当な取引制限」の「相互拘束」の要件解釈の在り方や立法への取り組みにつながることが期待される。