Tort and Settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENDO AYUMU  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50347259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords和解 / 梅謙次郎 / 19世紀フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the generation and development of the settlement theory in Japan. Initially we began to consider the subject of tort and settlement, but then expanded the research subject to the settlement in general. Specifically, the definition of the settlement, the nature of the settlement, the ability and authority of the settlement, the object of the settlement, etc. And we investigated torts and reconciliation in the object of settlement.
As a result of these investigations, it was revealed that Japanese theory is based on Kenjiro Ume's settlement theory, nevertheless that cases and theories do not accurately understand Ume 's theory. Therefore, in this research, we are reviewing the opinions of judicial precedents and theories about various problems surrounding settlement and trying to revise it.