Research on Patent for Fuctional Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keita  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60205911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 信秀  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (90377375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能性食品表示 / 特許 / 審査 / 機能性食品 / 地理的表示 / 原産地呼称 / 特許制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the problems caused by the new practice of patenting inventions related to new use of publicly known food materials, and to show some solutions. The problem is the overlap between patent examination and examination of food labeling (food labeling for specified health (TOKUHO), nutritionally functional food labeling, functional food labeling) conducted by the Consumer Affairs Agency in Japan. In this research,I realize,(1) there is a possibility of causing discrepancies in the examination results between JPO and CAA, but not many examples, and (2) due to overlapping (sometimes conflicting) examination efforts, mutual sharing of examination results as a systematic improvement measure It was clarified that the examination materials could be standardized (the examination is carried out by referring to the other examination result). The latter also revealed that the same applies to trademarks and geographical indications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の新たな用途について特許されるとすれば、通例は特許品の販売時に、その用途の効果を強調するだろう。しかし、食品の場合にその効能を表示するためには、トクホや機能性食品表示の審査において技術的効能の確認が不可欠で、両制度は密接な関係にある。もっとも、効果不十分で特許されなかった食品が、機能性表示を認められることも理屈の上ではあり得るため、両制度の信用を高めるためには、審査結果の共通化が重要ではないかと思われる。先行する審査(例えば機能性食品表示)の結果を後の審査(特許)でも利用できるようにし、審査資料共通化が必要だろう。この提言は地理的表示と商標や、地方自治体の制度にも応用できるだろう。