Exploratory analysis for building a new hypothesis on international norm diffusion: A case from "development of disaster statistics"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO YUICHI  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00700030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 新一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00270679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害統計 / 国際規範 / 規範起業家 / 仙台防災枠組 / 保健セクター / 国連開発計画 / スリランカ / インドネシア / フィリピン / カンボジア / 政治学 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to study how an international norm “development of disaster statistics” is adopted domestically. Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR) was adopted on March 2015, and almost 4 years have passed. Although the member states of the United Nations agreed with “development of disaster statistics”, it is hard to see substantial progress in each member state after 2015. We consider that 3 factors can explain why the new norm was not significantly disseminated. The first factor is caused by domestic situations. The second factor relates with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Climate Change issues. As of this reporting, all of the procedures for monitoring all of the indicators has not yet determined. It means that “development of disaster statistics” under SFDRR cannot be progressed separating from the SDGs elements. The third factor implies limited influence by the norm entrepreneur (the United Nations Development Programme).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、先行研究によるいくつかの仮説を補正しうる示唆を得た点にある。国際的な規範は、国際的に決まっても、すぐに各国内で法整備されたり、具体的な形で運用されたりするとは限らない。先行研究はいくつかの仮説を挙げているが、本研究からは必ずしもそれらの仮説だけでは説明しきれないことが明らかになった。本研究の社会的意義は、仙台防災枠組での決定事項(特に数値目標)を達成するための示唆を得ることができた点である。特に、持続可能な開発目標との関係に注意する必要がある。