Intergenerational sustainability of common pool resources: Theoretical and experimental approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotani Koji  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共有資源 / 異世代間 / 向社会性 / 持続性 / 資源 / 持続可能性 / 共有資源利用 / 社会選好 / 持続的利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a series of experiments to examine intergenerational sustainability of common pool resource (CPR) use. We sought to characterize what kind of people have tendencies to sustain CPR longer and what kind of new mechanisms are effective to induce sustainable use of CPR under intergenerational settings. We find that prosociality of people is a key to explain the intergenerational sustainability. It is demonstrated that the sustainability become higher when people are prosocial. We also find that people in rural areas are prosocial, while those in urban areas are proself, explaining that people in urban areas cannot sustain CPR or exhaust the resources. However, we identify a few new social mechanisms, such as future thought experiments, that induce people in urban areas to sustain CPR much longer.