Project/Area Number |
16K13364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 東 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00595746)
作道 真理 一般財団法人日本経済研究所, 調査局, 研究員(移行) (70748954)
Research Collaborator |
Ngawang Dendup
Mriduchhanda Chattopadhyay
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 室内空気汚染 / 発展途上国 / 薪炭材 / クリーンエネルギー / 健康被害 / ミクロ計量分析 / ブータン / インド / 調理 / 農村 / ミクロデータ / 主観確率 / 情報 / 家計のエネルギー選択 / 操作変数 / 主観的確率 / 健康 / 室内大気汚染 / クリーン・エネルギー / 構造推定 / ピア効果 / 情報提供 / 経済政策 / 環境経済学 / 環境と開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To deal with indoor air pollution (IAP) in developing economies, we investigate factors influencing clean fuel choice using data sets from Bhutan and India. For Bhutan, we use a rural subsample of nationally representative data from the 2012 Bhutan Living Standard Survey (BLSS). We estimate a bivariate probit model to control for the potentially endogenous information variable. The results indicate that households that have access to information are approximately 39% more likely to adopt clean cooking fuel. For Indian Data set, we examine the influence of individuals’ subjective probabilistic expectations about health risks related to IAP on their cooking fuel usage patterns. We also explore how these patterns, in turn, affect their health status. Collecting the information on expectations from 557 rural Indian households, we find that subjective probabilistic expectations of becoming sick from dirty fuel usage have some influence on dirty fuel usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発展途上国の農村部ではバイオマスの固形燃料(薪炭材等)に頼っており、室内空気汚染による深刻な健康被害を引き起こしている。この問題はクリーン燃料(電気、LPG、高効率かまど)への転換で解決可能であるが、その促進が進まない。アジアでも、ブータンやインドでも課題となっている。ブータンでのデータを用いた分析により、テレビを通じた情報提供が、薪炭材利用がもたらす健康被害に関する知識の普及が、クリーンエネルギーを促進する可能性を示した。これは室内空気汚染問題解決の一つの方向性を示すものであり、社会的な意義があると考えられる。