The effect of small-scale childcare on children's development and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (20598403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsITERS-R / 保育環境評価スケール / 小規模保育 / 保育の質 / ITERS / ECERS / 埼玉県学力学習状況調査 / 保育環境の質 / 追跡調査 / 経済政策 / 教育経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically evaluated the childcare environments both at the small- and medium-scale childcares, and analyzed the relationship between the quality of childcare environments and children's development. We compared the childcare environment in the class of the one year old child at the small- and medium-scale childcares using the widely used indicators assesing the qualiy of childcare environments, what is called ITERS-R (Infant/Toddler Environment Rating Scale (ITERS-R). As a result, the empirical analysis showed that the quality of the childcare environments was higher in the small-scale childcare in general than the medium-scale childcare. In addition, it was also shown that the quality of childcare environments and the length of teacher's tenure have a significant positive relationship with children's development and health at the end ofthe first year that children attended to childcare.