Mathematical Formulation of a Multilateral Netting Scheme and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iyetomi Hiroshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 努  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90313444)
Research Collaborator IINO Takashi
KICHIKAWA Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多者間ネッティング / 債権債務関係 / 金融決済システム / 変分原理 / Helmholtz-Hodge分解 / 貿易収支 / 企業間取引関係 / ループ電流法 / ヘルムホルツ分解 / 三角貿易 / ネッティング / マルチラテラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilateral netting is a promising clue to mitigation of systemic finacial risk. In this study, we worked out a variational principle leading to a unique solution for multilateral netting. The formulation is so flexible that we can incorporate degree of credibility of participants into the netting. In addition, the multilateral netting theory developed here was applied to trade imbalance and interfirm transation networks to elucidate hierarchical and circular structures embedded in those directed networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多者間ネッティングの相殺方法には無数の解がある。そのため,金融のシステミック・リスクに対する多者間ネッティングの重要性(特にリスクの分散化において)は十二分に認識されているものの,その実装は進んでいない。本研究では,数式を使って誰もが合理的に理解できる多者間ネッティングの方式を確立した。本研究の成果は,多者間ネッティングの実装における困難に対して風穴を開けるとともに,多者間ネッティングの法整備に資すると期待される。