Project/Area Number |
16K13379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Yuji 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70768689)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 医療経営 / 中小規模民間病院 / 経営戦略 / 外部環境 / 内部環境 / 病院経営 / 中小規模病院 / 外部適応力 / 経営モデル / 病院経営戦略 / 経営管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish a management model to be promoted in the future through questionnaire surveys and interview surveys in order to obtain a stable management base for small and medium-sized private hospitals to provide high quality medical care. From the analysis of the survey results, the importance of management strategy planning and evaluation that had not yet been emphasized in small and medium-sized private hospitals, with the importance of analysis and evaluation of the external environment and the importance of quickness to respond to changes in external environment Admitted. Although these are recognized as a matter of course for general companies, few small hospitals mature as organizations in small and medium-sized private hospitals, and it was important to do basic things anew.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では組織や戦略,会計といった複合的な観点での研究を行う事により,たんに研究としてだけではなく,現実の病院経営にフィードバックできるようなより実践的な結果を提示することにより,理論的および実践的双方のインプリケーションを示すことが可能である.また,今後の地域医療の安定を考えたうえでも,非常に重要なポイントである.このために,理論構築だけではなく実際の医療経営の現場に於いて行われている外部連携や,医療情報システムなどをはじめとした内部システムを活用することが不可欠である.