The Impact of Technological Relatedness on Firm Performance after Acquisitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI JUNICHI  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20386543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAYAMA Hiroki  Binghamton University, Department of Systems Science and Industrial Engineering, Professor (30345425)
Research Collaborator ASADA Yuki  日本アイ・ビー・エム株式会社, プロジェクト, マネージャー
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合併買収 / 技術的距離 / イノベーション / 財務的パフォーマンス / 特許データ / 特許 / 経営学 / 合併 / 技術 / 技術的知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how technological relatedness between acquiring and acquired firms influences after-acquisition performance, measured based on financial and innovation outputs. Its sample is acquisitions implemented by Japanese listed firms from 1997 to 2006. Using patent data, reflecting longitudinal change in patent ownership, I measured inter-firm technological relatedness using network analysis. Preliminary results are that technological relatedness between acquiring and acquired firms has a curvilinear impact on the acquiring firm’s cumulative abnormal return and the number of registered patents after its acquisition.