Study on reshoring behavior of multinational companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shinji  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90218446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリショアリング / 多国籍企業の立地選択 / 多国籍企業の子会社 / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 日本的雇用 / パンデミック / 人的資源マネジメント / 多国籍企業の子会社役割 / 経営学 / 多国籍企業 / 撤退 / reshoring
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of systematic research on the location selection process of companies, some typical patterns were extracted for reshoring behavior by multinational firms. The result of multivariate analysis of employee-level data showed that the acquisition and formation of human capital had a great influence on the augmentation of the subsidiary role of a multinational firm and eventually on the location decision. In light of the fact that a global value chain is being widely built, we also presented the need to model reshoring behavior from the perspective of updating location portfolios of the multinational enterprise, and an analytical framework was shown for that purpose. We also suggested some impacts of the global public health crisis from the end of 2019 on the realignment of location portfolios and the expansion of Japanese and foreign businesses in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな断片的データが示すところによると、多国籍企業の活動の国内回帰(リショアリング)はかなりの規模で行われているものの、ほとんどがメディア報道や調査報告等の概説、事例紹介、表層的論評にとどまり、学術的研究はきわめて少ない。また、とりわけ米中間の覇権争いが熾烈化する中で、各国とも自国産業保護の観点からリショアリングを政策的に誘導しようとしているが、その影響と効果、および経済的帰結はほとんど行われていない。そうしたなかで、グローバルなバリューチェーン(GVC)を前提として、企業の立地選択に立ち返ってリショアリング行動を明らかにすることは、学術的・社会的に大きな意義があるといえよう。