Determinants and behavioral consequences of the customer value of consumer robotics: Differences by culture, product type, and usage pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Sophia University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Frank Bjoern  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (30467039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消費者行動 / ロボット / マーケテイング / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This challenging research explored how robotic technology and legal parameters affect customer value and consumer behavior, and how these effects differ by culture, product type, usage patterns, and consumer personality. To achieve these research objectives, this research collected data through consumer surveys on consumer attitudes and intentions regarding multiple types of robotic products in several countries, and then analyzed these data using statistical methods. The results indicate that both the utilitarian value and hedonic value of robotic products influence a consumer's purchase intentions. The size of this influence depends on the degree of technological sophistication of the robotic product, on legal parameters and the degree of cultural performance orientation of the focal country, and on the consumer's degree of independence and activeness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人工知能が製品の付加価値の創造と企業の競争優位の確立に不可欠と見なされるため、日本企業など数多くの企業は、人工知能を搭載する製品を開発し、この新しい技術で企業や国家経済全体の競争力を高めようとしている。本研究は、マーケティングの視点から、どのような消費者向けロボットの要素が消費者の購買意欲に繋がり、新商品開発の中で重視すべきかという知識を創造することで、企業に成功に繋がる知識を提供し、また企業の成功に影響を受ける社会にも間接的に貢献している。さらに、ロボット製品を購買する際の心理的プロセスを解明する研究は少ないため、本研究は、新たな分野の学問にも貢献するものである。