| Project/Area Number |
16K13402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 研究方法 / 条件付規範的会計研究 / 研究方法論 / 規範的研究 / 経験的研究 / 科学的実在論 / リサーチ・メソッド / 条件付規範的会計研究方法論 / La Porta et al. (1998) / 会計学の研究方法 / 規範的会計研究 / 経験的会計研究 / CoNAM |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I tried to establish the accounting research method by combining the conclusions of examination about each of normative research and empirical research. Specifically, I summarized a unified research method of accounting that transcends the normative theory and the empirical theory. In the process, I examined each point so that it became clear that there was a major deficiencies in existing research. Some of the research results have been published in academic journals and journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特徴は,規範的会計研究と経験的会計研究を融合した会計学の研究方法を確立するところにある.現在の会計学研究の状況は,これら両者の研究が完全に分断されており,このことが会計学の進展に対して大きな障害になっている.しかし,大半の研究者は規範論または経験論のいずれかにのみ依拠しているため,規範論として優れた研究であっても,外的妥当性に欠けていることが多いいっぽう,経験論として優れた研究であっても,内的妥当性に欠けているということが常態化している.本研究は両者の長所を取り込むことによって,(分断された形では期待できない)内的妥当性と外的妥当性のバランスのとれた研究方法を確立することを試みた.