Rebuilding Budgetary Control Systems of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Asada Takayuki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10143132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大浦 啓輔  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20452485)
平井 裕久  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40399019)
堀井 悟志  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50387867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords予算管理の運用 / 海外子会社経営 / 海外経営成果 / 情報の非対称性 / 海外事業の労務 / リスクと収益性 / 予算管理制度 / 海外子会社 / 国内子会社 / グローバル予算制度 / 予算と成果の関係 / リスク管理システム / 情報の非対象性 / アンケート調査 / アセアンクラスター / グループ企業経営 / アセアン日本法人の経営 / 予算管理の展開 / 国際化したグループ経営 / 組織間管理会計 / グローバル経営 / 予算管理のダイナミック化 / 予算管理システムの課題 / アジアでの日本法人の課題 / 北米での日本法人の課題 / 予算原価/実際原価の精度化 / 管理会計 / アクションリサーチ / 予算管理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We try to compare the performance of Japanese companies between domestic and oversea's subsidiaries based on the mail based questionnaires. In comparison of foreign's competitor and Japanese subsidiaries in oversea's operation,we try to set the following hypothesis:the Japanese subsidiaries have some problems about the building and operation of management control systems. Some results through the questionnaires answers indicate that more and more intensive control through budgetary control on oversea's subsidiary has performance improvement through intensive budgetary control and management ability of oversea's management staff. The following conclusions indicate budgetary control systems has the effective tools of oversea's management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内外における日本法人の予算管理システムの課題を検討したもので、実施状況における運用過程と環境に課題があることをより具体的な結果と予算管理システムの運用変数についての状況変数とからめて、海外事業運営における予算管理システムのソフトな変数に注目して、問題点を明らかにしている。
とりわけ、研究では海外子会社の業積は日本本社からみたときに必ずしも満足なものではなく、様々なコントロールシステムとりわけ、予算管理制度に課題があることが示唆されている。その中でも成果と予算管理制度の運用(例えば、目標水準の厳しさ)などにおいては課題があり、これは人事労務管理の課題と関係していることが示唆されている。