Longitudinal study of processes and factors related to exclusion/inclusion and growth through adversity among college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小平 英志  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (00442228)
横山 由香里  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40632633)
野寺 綾  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (50709748)
辻 大士  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (90741976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会教育・実習 / Sense of Coherence / 不安・抑うつ / アイデンティティ / 逆境下成長 / 主観的ソーシャル・キャピタル / Institutional research / 縦断研究 / 社会福祉教育・実習 / Institutional Research / スポーツ系・サークル活動 / スポーツ系部・サークル活動 / 大学生 / 社会的排除/包摂 / 学習と成長 / ストレス対処力 / 縦断的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Student surveys were continually conducted from the 2015 school year, and graduation surveys with common items included from the 2018 school year. The results of these surveys were used to construct panel data for each spring in the students’ four-year period at the university and also at graduation, a total of five points in time. In addition, a collaborative research system was developed to compare six different social welfare universities.
Analysis of longitudinal tracking data for individual students showed an association between club activity participation and ability to cope with stress as well as depression and anxiety. Subjective social capital was also shown to affect psychological distress. In addition, factors such as the content, “sense of difficulty,” and “sense of coping” for the difficult events students faced are currently being used for analysis related to what kind of adversity experiences help college students grow, and these efforts are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義や社会的意義については、以下の3点である。第1は、これまで社会福祉学研究が手薄であった青年期の大学生を対象に行われるストレス関連成長や社会的排除/包摂の枠組みでの研究である点である。第2は、学生の在学4年間を、各年次春と卒業時点の5時点でパネルデータを構築したことであり、さらに、福祉系6大学による多大学間比較に関する研究体制も整えた点である。第3は、ストレス関連成長や社会的排除/包摂過程における因果的関連性の探索・解明が可能であり、さらに、社会的排除の防止要因のみならず、社会的包摂や逆境下成長の促進要因も体系的な究明を目指している点である。