Project/Area Number |
16K13478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生涯発達心理学 / 自己 / 成人期 / Web調査(ウエブ調査) / 質問紙調査 / 超短縮版 / 精神的健康 / 2項目自尊感情尺度(TISE) / 中年期 / 老年期 / web調査(ウエブ調査) / 繰り返し測定 / ウェル・ビーイング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between "self" and subjective well-being from the lifespan developmental psychological perspectives with very short scales. Specifically, this study had two aims: (a) to investigate the cross-sectional relationship between "self" and well-being in the prevalence of self-reported questionnaires using mail survey, and (b) to collect the self-reported basement data for future longitudinal studies. However, COVID-19 prevented to collect the self-reported questionnaire data from using mail survey method. Thus, very short scales, such as "TISE: Two Item Self Esteem scale," were administered on Web survey method for preliminary studies. As a result, the cross-sectional relationship between "self" and well-being were not clarified at all. Instead, it was found that the Web design has no effect on participant's satisficing responses on Web survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初目指した本研究の主目的は,コロナウイルス禍によって郵送調査が不能となった段階で潰えた。しかし代わりにWeb調査を行なうことで,2つの目的のうちの1つ―長期縦断研究を可能にさせる礎となる調査データの収集―は達成することができた。今後,縦断研究におけるWeb調査の利用可能性を検討する可能性を留保できたという重要な意味を持つ。それに加えて副産物として,Web調査のデザインやインターフェースが,Web上での回答パターンに影響を及ぼさないことも示した。今後のWeb調査において,そのデザインが異なっていても相互比較を可能にさせるという意味で,重要な意義があると考えている。