Project/Area Number |
16K13485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tomoko 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 正姫 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10747984)
兵藤 好美 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (90151555)
中野 祥子 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 助教 (90803247)
Research Collaborator |
Tetsukawa Hirokatsu
Nakashima Minako
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 異文化間食育 / 健康教育 / 異文化滞在者 / 留学生 / 文化受容 / 異文化適応 / 食育 / クロスカルチュラル・ヘルスサイコロジー / 異文化間心理学 / 健康心理学 / 異文化間教育 / 在韓日本人留学生 / 在日モンゴル人留学生 / 社会文化的適応 / 食の健康教育 / 在日留学生 / 在外日本人留学生 / 在日外国人留学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We try to develop cross-cultural eating education in global era with increasing international fluidity. Feature of sojourners are considered in management of eating. Cross-cultural education and health education are combined.We think it is important ability to be able to do health management under different socio-cultural environment. Also it may be condition for global human resources. International students have eating gap between original culture and Japanese culture. Their response is depend on their knowledge about eating and health, ability of organizing dishes and cooking, interest and motivation to healthy eating behavior. Their understanding and cultural acceptance of eating in Japanese culture are various. It is necessary for developing cross-cultural health psychology with acculturation perspective to have cross-cultural heal psychological perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異文化滞在者は健康のハイリスク集団だが、病気になれば現地医療を頼るだけで、治療以前の 健康教育は未開拓である。例えば健康心理士試験の教科書「健康心理学基礎シリーズ」(日本健康心理学会編、全4巻、実務教育出版)に異文化滞在者の頁はなく、暗黙裏に健康はユニバーサルと見なされている。本研究では、そこに異文化滞在者の食の問題構造を解き明かすというアプローチを試み、新たな研究領域を提案的に示した。今回、文化受容の観点を加味した健康教育の在り方について吟味したことは、異文化滞在者の健康教育に道を拓くものである。