Studies of relationships of over adaptation and stress related traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Makoto  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過剰適応 / 対処行動 / ストレス反応 / 抑うつ / 労働ストレス / タイプA行動 / 防衛的悲観主義 / 完全主義 / 仕事満足 / バーンアウト / 投影法 / 対人関係 / 健康心理学 / ストレス / 自律神経系活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was examined relationships of over adaptation in work situations and stress-related traits such as type-A behavior pattern and defensive pessimism, and effects of over adaptation on stress responses. Over adaptation was highly related to stress-related traits, but effects of over adaptation to stress responses was extremely low compared to those of stress-related traits. These results showed that over adaptation in work situations was not dominant factors to stress responses, but that was considered to be the state induced by job stress. Therefore, over adaptation is considered not as personality traits but also one of responses or states resulting from job stress.