Light UP: Development of low-intensity transdiagnostic cognitive behavior therapy for depression and anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (20510382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 由武  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00747537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知行動療法 / ステップドケア / うつ / 不安 / 診断横断的 / 統一プロトコル / 診断横断 / 低強度 / うつ病 / 不安症 / 本来感 / セルフヘルプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary object of this study was to develop the simplified cognitive behavioral therapy for diverse mental health problems including depression and anxiety. For the purpose, we conducted secondary analyses using existing large dataset of observational study and pilot trial of unified protocol for Japanese clinical population. We elucidated some important mediators in treating people with anxiety and depression. Based on the findings, we developed the low-intensity version of unified protocol. Specifically, we developed the workbook that contains lots of visual information regarding treatment rationale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、うつ病や不安症などをはっきりと呈する人に向けて開発された診断横断的な認知行動療法(統一プロトコル)を、より軽症な人や、健康な人においても予防的な意味で活用できるようなかたちに作りかえることを目的としていた。本研究を通して、今までの研究で得たデータを様々な角度で解析し、日本人を対象とした治療・ケアにおいて特に重要となる側面を明らかにした。これらをもとにして、シンプルでわかりやすいかたちにした、セルフヘルプ(自分で読んで自分をケアする)でも活用できるワークブックを開発した。このワークブックは、幅広い方を対象として活用できるもので、うつや不安のケアに広く活用されることが期待できる。