Postdiction as inteligent information processing of apparent motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40243977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssaltation illusion / postdiction / 仮現運動 / 主観的輪郭 / ポストディクション / saltation効果 / 視覚 / 錯視 / 視聴覚相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual saltation illusion with three flash stimuli was investigated with luminance-defined, texture-defined, and subjective figures. After a visual object flashed twice at the same position (first and second flashes), another object flashed (third flash) at a displaced position. In a typical case, the second flash was perceived to occur at a position between the first and third flashes. This study shows that a subjective or a texture-defined figure could produce the saltation illusion more effectively than a luminance-defined (black) figure. This phenomenon would not be explained with the traditional concept of apparent motion. Additionally in the study, a new illusion of flashes in the peripheral vision has been found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、視覚的なsaltation 錯視において、仮現運動が起こらないはずの点滅条件下でもポストディクションにより動きの表象が作られることと、それが主観的輪郭において強く起こることを発見したことであり、動きの見えの新しい側面を記述したことになる。本研究では、同時に新しい点滅の錯視の発見にもつながっており、新しい研究の発展にも寄与することができた。