Analysis of Political Mechanisms in the Development Process of International Large-Scale Assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kampei  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10726376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 仁  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30432701)
黒田 友紀  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60631851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大規模国際アセスメント / PISA / テスト開発 / グローバル教育政策市場 / Education 2030
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to reveal the political mechanism behind international large-scale assessments (ILSAs). It focussed on assessment developers and analysed who (actors) conducted ILSAs and how (process) they were conducted. We successfully gathered information on the motives and processes of the assessments by assessment developers as well as how these institutions envision the future of assessment. It should be noted that the institutions differed in terms of the technologies and techniques, which were their strengths. We found that ILSAs can be divided into phases, such as development, operation, analysis, and use of results. One of our conclusions is that the current situation of assessment research focusses on technologies and methodologies of development and analysis, and thus there is a research gap regarding the political mechanisms in the use of ILSA, which is in fact the most problematic aspect of ILSAs today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テスト開発主体に着目した政治性の分析という視点を切り開くことで、国際アセスメントの能力観や政策への影響力をより相対的・批判的に捉えられるようになった。国際アセスメントの結果は各国の行政機関のみならず、民間企業等による商材としても利用されており、新たな問題状況を引き起こしている。この事象を理解し、新たな不平等や不公正を生む事態を回避しつつ、教育の向上を目指すためには、国際アセスメントの政治性を分析する必要がある。本課題を通じて国際アセスメント開発の政治性を新たな研究対象として提案し、分析枠組みを提示したことによって、問題構造が明らかになり、研究の基盤が築けた。