Reducing school risks by collaborating with teachers/students/guardians through risk communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Shin  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美智太郎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20725189)
中道 圭人  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70454303)
藤井 基貴  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80512532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員養成 / 防災 / ステークホルダー / ロールプレイ / 特別活動論 / ジレンマ / SDGs / 資源枯渇 / 学校 / リスクコミュニケーション / 自然体験活動 / 保護者会 / 組み体操 / リスク認知の発達 / リスク・コミュニティー / 学校危機 / 防災道徳 / 21世紀型能力 / 保護者 / 学校行事 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two empirical studies were conducted based on the actual situation of the school crisis and sharing risk information with parents and students grasped by hearings. (1) We conducted risk communication (RC) tasks using Special activities as the material, and investigated the effects from the perspective of risk and RC awareness. (2) Similarly, the effects of the RC tasks was compared between role-play and making explanatory documents for parents and students. From the researches of (1) and (2), it was revealed that RC reduced risk aversion, and at the same time, increased need to share risks and cooperate with parents, students, and the community, and increased awareness of teacher responsibilities for protecting student from risks for students. These results were utilized in the practice of dilemma-solving classes on the subject of disaster prevention and resource depletion in schools and teacher training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なリスクに囲まれる学校でRCはますます重要なアプローチになると予想される。本研究の成果は、学校におけるRCの意義を明らかにすると同時に、教員養成でその資質を伸ばすことの可能性や意義を明らかにした点にある。多様化し成熟する社会において、他者と協働して課題を解決する能力の育成が新学習指導要領で謳われている。これらの課題解決では、時にジレンマをもたらす様々な論点を統合的に考え、目的を再構成することが欠かせない。RC課題が、学校や大学でこうした能力を育成、発揮する教材として可能性を持つことを明らかにした点も、本研究のより広い意義である。