A study on the growth process of new childcare workers after the earthquake in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2017-2019)
Nippon Sport Science University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (20461725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育者アイデンティティ / 自己形成プロセス / 新任保育者 / 保育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of difficulties after the earthquake, it became clear that the new nursery teacher had a turning point in his relationship with colleagues and bosses in the workplace, and gained a stable experience toward establishing a childcare worker identity. Childcare in a special situation after the earthquake has a great influence on the process of forming a childcare worker identity. In addition, it became clear that the childcare workers who had little practice in childcare, while getting out of the special situation, were informed of their childcare by their seniors, leading to further growth. In other words, I was able to capture the growth-oriented process of new childcare workers. On the other hand, as it has been nine years since the Great East Japan Earthquake, improvements in the effectiveness of childcare workers and improvement in reflection were not observed even if the training programs for interactive program training and daily training were devised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災直後に、新任保育者になった保育者の成長プロセスと関連している保育者アイデンティティの形成過程と自己形成プロセスを明らかにすることは、今後の災害における専門職の成長プロセスの解明の手がかりになるものと考える。震災後の新任保育者は、被災者でもありながら、支援者という役割をもっている。支援者支援を考える時に、特に、新任の援助者がどのようなプロセスを辿り、成長志向的に専門職として活躍していくのか、また、特別な環境下において経験できなかった専門的な経験をどういうプロセスで取り戻すことができるのか、さらに困難を乗り越え、どのように成長していくのかを明らかにするための手がかりとなるものと考える。