An empirical study on the promotion of multicultural campus climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONISHI AKIKO  東京大学, グローバルキャンパス推進本部, 准教授 (10436595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords留学生支援 / 高等教育の国際化 / キャンパス風土 / 多様性対応 / 大学の国際化 / 多様性 / 学生支援 / 多文化対応 / 留学生相談 / 学生参画 / 文化的多様性 / 留学生 / 国際化 / 異文化間教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated Japanese universities' initiatives to develop adequate campus environment to meet the needs of culturally diverse international students. By using both qualitative and quantitative data, campus climate perception among international students was examined. The result showed factors such as students' cultural background,the length of stay in Japan and the attitude of majority members toward diversity impacted on how international students perceived campus climate. Developing the system that can reveal diverse needs among students on campus and the effort to change the attitude of majority members for diversity is essential in the internationalizing process of Japanese university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、留学生支援を学生個人の適応支援の問題としてとどめず、組織側の多様性対応の課題として位置付けた。また組織的対応の状況が留学生の学生生活への満足度に影響を及ぼすことや、ニーズへの対応が学びの場の質の維持・向上にとっても不可欠であることを示した。留学生の体験と組織次元の取り組みの関連を捉える枠組みの生成は、大学が課題を把握し、より計画的に多様性への対応を進めていくことを可能とする。大学の国際化という抽象的な課題を、具体的な取り組み課題として示した点が、学術的・実践的に意義があるといえる。