Support systems for children growing up in two or more linguistic environments: Case studies of Nikkei Bolivians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Shizuyo  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 教授 (20608559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常田 夕美子  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 外来研究員 (30452444)
津田 守  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (50163811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母語 / 言語形成 / 移民 / 継承語 / バイリンガル / 教育環境 / 地域コミュニティ / 母語習得 / 言語形成再構築 / 自尊感情 / 家庭環境 / 地域コミュニティ環境 / ホスト社会の教育環境 / 子どもたちの将来の夢 / 言語のためのアート / 自分への誇り / 気づかせてくれる人の存在 / 二言語環境 / 日系ボリビア人 / 母語教育 / 多文化共生 / NGO/NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing number of children in Japan today grow up in two or more linguistic environments. However, as a result of prioritising education in the Japanese language at the expense of children learning their mother tongue, many children drop out of school before they sufficiently acquire any language, and are thus unable to become independent as adults.
Our research findings confirm that there is an urgent need to create educational environments in Japan that are conducive to learning more than one language. We examined cases studies and personal histories of Japanese migrants and their descendants living in Colonia Okinawa, Santa Cruz, Bolivia, as well as Nikkei Bolivians living in Japan, to explore possibilities of successful bilingual education. We also suggest concrete and practical measures for improving the conditions for language learning by mutual coordination and cooperation between the home, educational institutions and local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約30名の聞き取り調査をベースに、二言語をしっかりと習得した当事者4名にインタヴューを繰り返し、この4名とその支援者たちを参加メンバーとして、4名のライフヒストリーに沿ってその教育環境を整理し共有するためのラウンドテーブルを開催、実践者と研究者がそれぞれ現状把握とともに具体案を協議することとなった。その内容は説得力をもつ提案につながるなど学術的意義は大きい。
また、その内容を日本語、スペイン語、英語での報告書にまとめて広く伝えたことで、2019年度には文部科学省が、自治体の外国人児童生徒の教育支援の助成対象に母語教育を加えるなど制度にも反映され、その成果は社会的意義にもつながった。