Educational significance of learning cooking as culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAichi University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA TAEKO  愛知大学短期大学部, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (40342125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女子教養 / 外国人居留地 / 西洋料理教室 / 非体系化 / 居留地 / 雑居地 / キリスト教教育 / 個人 / 中国人 / お稽古事 / 教養 / 西洋料理 / ジェンダーと教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: In modern Japan, education institutions have begun teaching cuisine systematically and scientifically. Moreover, various sources such as diaries, magazines and newspapers reflect the existence of cooking classes for girls who do not have a clear purpose. We studied the educational significance oflearning cooking without focusing on the actual practice of cooking.Method: We gathered information on cooking classes through a diary from the end of the Meiji era, as well as from a newspaper, and compared this information with previousstudies on cooking education.Results: In Japan, in the late Meiji era, cuisine was a part of girls' education under the category of "okeiko-goto." Classes were not systematized, and it seems that they did not apply what they learned in their lives and occupations. Learning to cook Western food was considered valuable. Learning cooking improved intellectual curiosity and insight into an unknown culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における教養主義は、大正期に確立されたとされてきたが、女子の教養に関しては、明治末期には存在した。また、その教育・学習のかたちは、男子教養教育が教育機関における体系化されたものであったものと異なり、個人教授の場で、体系化されない自由なものであった。このような教育方法、学びの場の提供は、今後の大学における教養教育方法の構築に応用できるものである。