The study on the effect of children's creativity in elementary school by the continuous morning activity of drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Motohiro  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40241913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 慈朗  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10324138)
萩生田 伸子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70292638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスケッチ / 小学校 / 朝活動 / 創造性育成 / 認知特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to inspect how the morning drawing activity of children in elementary school could effect their creativities. In 2016, we made a database by correlating images of children’s drawings with the results of questionnaire & the records of descriptions of children’s reflection. In 2017, for analyzing these data , we did the basic research concerning the relation between children’s characteristic of ability and expression in drawing with the cooperation of our attached elementary school. For realizing this research we made a questionnaire based on the MI theory advocated by Howard Gardner and carried it out to the children of that school. As a result, we make sure that the expression in drawing deeply connects with the ability of communication which is one of the important factors for forming the circumstance of study.