The understanding and experience of disclosure of a autism spectrum disorder in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tomoka  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (30581558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 裕子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (40586377)
辰巳 愛香  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80600551)
吉崎 亜里香  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90600552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 告知後の心理社会的過程 / 自己理解 / 診断名告知 / 教育系心理学 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 障害理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies about disclosure to children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), many of children know their diagnosis before age 12 years, but it is difficult to understand correctly. Also, few studies have been conducted on the psychosocial process of acceptance. In this study, we interviewed 6 children and their carers who were disclosed a diagnosis of ASD. As a result, children who were aware of their traits before the disclosure were less likely to report emotional responses. In addition, psychosocial processes such as "lack of capacity for secret vs. anxiety about being known around" "rejecting support vs. accepting support" "rejecting information about ASD vs. gathering information about ASD" were seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDをもつ子どもたちへの診断名告知のタイミングやその内容、その後の心理社会的支援について養育者や支援者から情報が求められる一方で、十分に検討はされてこなかった。本研究では、特に、診断名告知後に出てくる心理社会的過程について検討を行った。この結果を養育者や支援者にフィードバックすることで、子どもの支援に役立てることができる。
また、学術的にはASD児の自己理解の発達に関する研究は多く行われているが、子ども時代に診断名を聞くことによるアイデンティティ形成への影響を検討したものはなかった。ただ、子どもたちの過程は多様であり、今後、より多くのデータを収集する必要があると考えられる。