Creation of Telescopic-type Sponge Crystal via Nano-supramolecular Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Takumi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50201497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン結晶 / 結晶工学 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated the development of unique ionic nano-supramolecular structures, in which cationic and anionic species are arranged so as to possess large crystal interstices that can accommodate a number of small molecules, by the effective apply of ‘Nano-supramolecular Chemistry’. As a result, we succeeded in the creation of unprecedented nano-supramolecular structures, which show a reversible expansion-contraction of their lattice volumes with retention of a single-crystallinity, accompanied by the reversible adsorption-removal of small molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純な無機固体の中には、脱溶媒により結晶体積が大きく減少する物質も知られている。しかし、単純な無機固体においては、脱溶媒により結晶の対称性が変化し、単結晶性を失うのが一般的である。本研究において開発したイオン結晶は、単結晶を維持しつつ、脱水/再水和により可逆的な大きな体積変化を示す特性を有することが明らかとなった。この結晶中においては、水素結合やπ相互作用などの多数の分子間相互作用が存在しており、このような分子間相互作用を複合的に利用することが、柔軟な構造変化を示す結晶を得る鍵であることを示した。このような小分子の脱着に応じて体積が変化する単結晶は、今後、機能性材料としての応用が期待される。