Development of mixed-conductive materials with pi-conjugated molecules - ionic liquids as a building block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shomura Ryo  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50757599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsπ共役系 / イオン液体 / 電解質 / 高分子材料 / 混合伝導 / プロトン伝導 / イオン伝導 / 電子伝導 / π共役系ポリマー / イオン液体型ポリマー / 燃料電池 / π共役系高分子 / イオン液体型高分子 / 共重合体 / 自己組織化 / ミクロ相分離 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel organic materials with mixed-conductive were developed, and progressed research aimed at investigation the correlation between the structure and electron and ion conductivity. In particular, to ionic liquid type polymers specialized for proton conduction, they become materials that opene up the applied for ionic liquid type polymers to PEFC electrolytes, and their ripple effect is large. In this study, the proton conduction electrolyte containing ionic liquid was synthesized and mesured proton conductivity. As a result, cleary proton conductivity was confirmed in hydrogen atmosphere. Now, As a method of confurm proton conductivity, measurement system using direct current method are being established. And we are promoting research aimed at practical use under going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発電効率、発電コストを考慮すると、固体高分子型燃料電池(PEFC)の動作温度は、150℃以上が理想である。しかしながら現在用いられている電解質は、プロトン伝導機構として水が必要なため、100℃以上の動作温度では発電性能が著しく低下する。本研究で合成した材料では、プロトン伝導に水ではなくイオン液体を用いるため、100℃以上の高温においても、発電性能が低下しない画期的なPEFCの材料としての利用が可能となりうる。