Large-scale synthesis technology of pathogen detection gold nanoparticles using sugar-chain-reduction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tetsuo  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 技師 (20375588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 浩司  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40272281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金ナノ微粒子 / 病原体検査キット / 糖鎖工学 / 病原性大腸菌O157 / 糖鎖 / O157:H7 / ナノ材料 / 検査薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to synthesize gold nanoparticles in which the sugar chain derivative is introduced on the surface. As a sugar chain derivative "Gb3" was used to confirm that gold nano particles were formed. At first, the aim of this study was the construction of fine particles that "the presence of the pathogen can be seen in a visible manner". But the color of the particles was not changed scarce than expected.
Synthesizing a polymer using the same sugar chain derivative as a raw material and dropping it into a solution together with gold nanoparticles, it became clear that the color tone change appears clearly.
Although the results were different from our initial expectations, we were able to achieve similar results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は『病原体の存在を色調変化で確認できる』ナノサイズの金微粒子を大量合成することを目的とした。これが実用化できれば、食品工場・学校などでも手軽に病原体の存在を確認できるはずである。
当該金微粒子は病原体が認識する『糖鎖』化合物と塩化金酸水溶液を溶液中で混合し、アルカリ条件にすることで簡便に合成できた。実際に合成した金微粒子と糖鎖を認識する分子(レクチン)を溶液中で混合した結果、色の変化は当初想定したほど明瞭で無いことが明らかとなった。しかし同じ糖を持つポリマーを金微粒子と混合したところ、目で見える色の変化が現れた。本研究で見いだした手法は病原体の検出に幅広く応用可能である。