Development of cell detachment microfiber controlled by nanostructure of functional peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takai Madoka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40287975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞分離 / ペプチド / 抗体 / 血液細胞 / 細胞 / 捕捉 / 剥離 / 酵素 / ナノ材料 / ファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed cell separation and detachment microfiber immobilized the peptide which has a function of cleavable by enzyme, such as collagenase. For cell separation from blood sample, we used the antibody on microfiber, the ratio of cell separation was related to the density of immobilized antibody.And the ratio of cell detachment from microfiber was less than 50% for using the peptide which has cleavable sequence. To improve the ratio of cell detachment higher, we used the cross linker of polyethylene glycol(PEG) between collagenase recognition sequence of peptide and antibody. We found that the optimum PEG chain length for higher detachment ratio of cell from microfiber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中循環がん細胞(CTC)を捕捉・剥離することを第一目的として研究をしてきたが、血液がんである白血病においても白血病細胞の存在量を知ることが治療において重要であることから、CTCおよび白血病細胞をターゲットとして細胞捕捉を行なった。CTCだけでなく、本マイクロファイバーシステムで白血病細胞を捕捉、剥離することが可能であることを確かめた。さらに、このマイクロファイバーシステムを用いた分離は、他の手法と比較して、処理時間が短縮することができた。よって、簡便ながん診断への応用が期待される。