Development of a new method for metal deposition based on dynamic equilibria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hideyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (20619655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオストワルド熟成 / 過飽和 / 双晶 / 配位子 / トンネル障壁 / 分子吸着 / 塑性変形 / ギブス・トムソン効果 / 曲率 / ラプラス圧 / 界面張力 / 動的平衡 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 自己組織化単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal nanoparticles have drawn great interest owing to their intriguing properties that are unique to metal confined in nanometer sizes. In the present study, we examined the binding properties of metal nanoparticles and capping molecules, and developed a new methods for the fabrication of electronic conductors using dispersions of metals nanoparticles. Many efforts have been made to transform metal nanoparticles into electrical conductors but most methods required heat treatment at high temperature. In contrast, our method does not require such treatment and allow for the transformation into conductors near room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケールに独自の特性を利用すると、溶媒を介して簡単に金属を成膜することが可能になり、幅広い分野に波及効果が期待できる。