Simplification of device fabrication process for nanomaterial application and enhancement of semiconductor gas sensor properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tohru Sugahara  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20622038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機金属分解法 / 半導体ガスセンサ / 酸化物薄膜 / ナノ構造材料 / ガスセンサ / 酸化物コーティング / 酸化物ガスセンサ / ナノ構造 / 酸化モリブデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanorod array gas sensors are attracting much scientific and engineering interest because of their excellent sensing performance arising from their unique nanostructures. In this work, large-scale random 3D networks of ultra-fine single-crystal α-MoO3 nanorod arrays are applied as gas sensors. The arrays are spontaneously grown by a simple single-step solution route. A prompt response and obvious discrimination of ethanol, methanol, isopropanol and acetone vapors at 573 K are investigated via the modulation of the resistance of the gas sensors. The sensitivity, response time and recovery time of the sensors strongly depend on the specific morphologies of the nanorod arrays in the 3D network. These random 3D-network nanorod arrays with functionally tunable morphology are promising for universal application as gas sensors for detecting various vapors, and provide valuable insights for the production of fast, large-scale, low-cost and simple synthesis of sensing devices.