Development of light emitting oxynitride nanodots for energy conversion materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Takashi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30508809)
Research Collaborator Okuyama Kikuo
Iskandar Ferry
Stark Wendelin J.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノドッド / 水熱合成法 / 発光材料 / 赤外吸収 / 紫外線吸収 / エネルギー変換材料 / 光熱治療 / レアメタル代替材料 / カーボンドット / 希土類フリー / ナノドット / 蛍光材料 / ナノ粒子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the development of light emitting oxynitride nanodots (mainly, carbon based nanodots) for energy conversion materials. I successfully achieved the following subjects. 1) Kinetics of nitrogen-doped carbon dot formation via hydrothermal synthesis, 2) Direct synthesis of carbon quantum dots in aqueous polymer solution: one-pot reaction and preparation of transparent UV-blocking films, 3) Surface plasmon enhanced nitrogen‐doped graphene quantum dot emission by single bismuth telluride nanoplates, 4) Design of pyrrolic-N-rich carbon dots with absorption in the first near-infrared window for photothermal therapy, etc. I published 5 scientific citation index journal papers and had 5 conference presentations in this 3 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸窒化物(BCNOおよびそれに派生したカーボン系ナノドット)の発光特性に着目し、その生成過程、特性の制御、表面プラズモン増強、紫外線吸収フィルム、近赤外線吸収材への応用展開について評価した。このような元素で発光する材料の発光機構や反応速度を解析した研究はこれまでになく、学術的にも意義深い。また、この材料は、安全で希土類元素を用いず、更に安価な原料で大量合成が可能であることから産業的観点からも魅力的である。さらに、溶媒中に高度に分散安定していることから、汎用のポリマーと複合化できることも明らかとなり、エネルギー変換材料としての幅広い応用が期待できる。