Construction of micro-mechanical machine based on nonlinear dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Yoshikawa  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 客員教授(嘱託研究員) (80110823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミクロ直流モータ / 直流ポンプ / 非線形発振 / limit cycle / 分岐現象 / 無接点モータ / 化学-機械エネルギー変換 / 光振り子 / 化学-機械エネルギー変換 / 化学―機械エネルギー変換 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 自律運動 / マイクロモータ / エネルギー変換 / 光駆動モータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of the present study is to construct micro-scaled mechanical machine with the scale of micrometer to centimeter. The main results are summarized as follows: 1) Rotational motor driven by constant DC voltage. Construction of rotational motion of sub-millimetre scale working in an organic solvent. 2) Photo induced fluid pumping and rotary motion. 3) Self-propelled motion induced by chemical potential under isothermal condition. It was found that cm-sized organic droplets undergo synchronized motion, both up-down motion and translational motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初頭、Einsteinは、Brown運動の理論を構築したが、これは線形非平衡の枠組みであった。近年、Jarzynskiが、線形関係の破れが、仕事の効率の限界に直接関係することを示すなど、非平衡物理学は発展してきてはいる。しかしながら、マイクロなスケールで、高効率で運動する機械を創出するといった、基本的な課題については未だ初歩な段階に留まっている。本研究では、非線形特性を活用することにより、マイクロスケールの「ゆらぎ」から、マクロな秩序運動をとりだすといったことをターゲットにして、国際的にみても先導的な研究を進めることができている。