Development of Flexible Plasmonic Sensor Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Baba Akira  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80452077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) L CHUTIPARN  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90769316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面プラズモン / センサー / フレキシブル / グレーティング / センサ / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to construct transmission-type surface plasmon resonance sensing system using flexible grating substrate upon irradiation of white light. The results obtained are as followed.
1)The transmission-type surface plasmon resonance imaging sensor system with c-MOS camera was constructed. 2) The surface plasmon resonance properties at flexible/stretched state were studied using flexible plasmonic sheets. 3) The detection of refractive index change was obtained from the transmission-type surface plasmon resonance imaging measurements using the combination of flexible plasmonic sheet and microfluidic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透過型である表面プラズモン励起輻射光を始め、プラズモン励起を利用したフレキシブル化に関してはほとんど報告がなく、フレキシブル・伸縮させた状態でのプラズモン励起特性のメカニズムを明らかにしたことは学術的にも意義がある。本研究により、フレキシブルプラズモニックセンサーシートを用いた透過型表面プラズモンイメージングが可能となった。また、フレキシブル性を利用して簡単に着脱可能なプラズモニックシートの応用研究も行った。プラズモン励起輻射光の波長変化を検出する小型センシングシステムの研究を行い、スマートフォン取り付け型プラズモニックセンサーシートの開発は様々なセンサーへの応用も可能で社会的な意義がある。