Investigation of ferroelectricity induced by bending in strontium titanate thinfilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Nobuo  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90302017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペロブスカイト型チタン酸化物 / 強誘電性、撓電性 / 酸素八面体 / オフセンター変位 / 自発分極 / X線吸収分光 / 酸素欠損 / 対称性の低下 / 曲げ応力 / 反強的歪み / 誘電体物性 / フレキソエレクトリック効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strontium titantate (STO) is expected to be an alternative ferroelectric material for lead titanate which is popular for practical electronic devices. STO exhibits no ferroelectric properties under normal ambient conditions, however, its thin film is expected to undergo ferroelectric phase transition under bending stress. In this research, synchrotron X-ray radiation was used to observe experimental evidences of bending-induced ferroelectricity in STO by X-ray spectroscopy. Existence of local spontaneous polarization can be clearly concluded together with an enhancement of its magnitute by bending stress. At the same instant, antirotation of oxygen octahedra is also induced, which annihilates the emergence of ferroelectric order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質社会がもたらした環境破壊などの社会問題を受けて、物質開発において人体や環境に対する影響力を十分に留意することが大前提となっている。電子デバイスに多用されている誘電体や圧電体は鉛含有酸化物が多く、代替物質の探究は喫緊の課題である。チタン酸ストロンチウムはそれらを解決する候補物質の一つである。その結晶構造にある酸素八面体の反強的回転歪みを断ち切ることができれば、チタン酸ストロンチウム薄膜の強誘電性が安定的に出現することになると期待される。