Spectroscopic investigation of electronic states and chemical reaction on a liquid metal surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Jun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Shinya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90507831)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液体金属 / 表面 / 清浄表面 / 光電子分光 / 酸化 / 表面清浄化 / 酸化膜 / 放射光 / 界面 / 電子状態 / 赤外吸収分光 / 振動分光 / 化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sample holder was fabricated for photoelectron spectroscopy of a liquid metal surface. We selected GaIn as a liquid metal sample, because it is harmless and has low vapor pressure, First, XPS measurement of the as-installed GaIn sample was carried out. As a result, we found that the surface was covered with Ga oxide over several layers. Next, in order to clean the liquid metal surface, cooling with liquid nitrogen was carried out to solidify GaIn, and Ar ion sputtering was performed. The Ga oxide in the surface region almost disappeared and the XPS spectra indicated the liquid GaIn clean surface. Oxygen molecules were introduced at room temperature on the liquid GaIn clean surface and XPS measurement was carried out. After exposure up to 1111 L (Langmuir), we found that oxidation of Ga progresses as a function of coverage.