Study on spin dependence in adsorption reaction on surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主席研究員 (10354359)
Research Collaborator UETA HIROKAZU  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (20705248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子スピン / 吸着 / 偏極ビーム / スピン / 表面反応 / 原子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of electron spin on adsorption reaction of atoms and molecules on surfaces is not understood well due to the lack of experimental evidences on it. Motivated by our recent observation of spin correlation effect in O2 chemisorption on Ni(111), we have studied the spin effect in adsorption in more details in this project. Comparison of the O2 adsorption on Fe(110) and Ni(111) allowed us to conclude that the surface spin polarization at EF plays a key role in the spin effect in O2 chemisorption. A spin-polarized atomic beam/surface reaction apparatus was built and tested for its use to investigate the spin effect in atom/surface reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応スピン効果に関するさらなる実験観測結果を提示し、表面スピン偏極電子状態と反応確率のエネルギー依存性の相関を明らかにした点、また原子/表面反応スピン依存性の計測を可能にするプラットホームを構築した点、検出効率の高い六極磁子型スピン検出器の開発に成功し、偏極ビームや散乱粒子のスピン偏極度評価に利用可能であることを見いだした点で有意義であった。