Spin control via near-field optomagnetic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OGAWA NAOKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30436539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン偏極光電流 / 光物性 / 光磁気効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at detecting the transverse spin moment of optical near-field, by detecting the spin-polarized photocurrent in the adjacent materials having large spin-split electronic states. We used SiO2 prisms to prepare the optical near-field with varying spin states, and employed cleaved crystals of BiTeBr, single crystalline films of (Bi,Sb)2Te3, and single crystals of CdSe as detectors with spin-split band structures. It is found that a flat exposed surface with a large spin-splitting is crucial to realize this experiment. The (Bi,Sb)2Te3 films may have potentials after an appropriate cryostat modification, to finely control the distance between the film and prism surface.