Generation of polarized gamma-ray pulses using radioactive gamma-ray sources
Project/Area Number |
16K13723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Makoto 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (40243109)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 可干渉ガンマ線 / 相関時間スペクトル / 偏光制御 / メスバウアー効果 / 可干渉性ガンマ線 / 量子ビーム / ガンマ線 / 核共鳴散乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize the measurement of the polarization and the waveform of a gamma ray generated from a radioactive isotope gamma ray source with split nuclear levels due to a magnetic field at the nuclear position, we have constructed a time-resolved spectrum measurement system using a MCS (multi-channel scaler) system that enables correlation measurement between the external parameters and the emitted gamma rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性同位体から放出されるカスケードガンマ線の相関時間スペクトルを測定後にソフトウェアによる処理で構成することが可能になった。特に、このシステムではマルチ入力でリストモードでの記録が可能であるため、複雑な多モードのγ線についてもそのエネルギーを同定することでそれらの相関を同時に測定することが可能となる。さらに、それらに加えて外部からの磁場・電流印加、トランスデューサーの速度変化などの情報との相関も測定するといった自由度の高いガンマ線領域の量子光学測定が可能となったものと考えられる。