Project/Area Number |
16K13724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Toshiteru Kii 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (30314280)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ベクトルポテンシャル / 軌道角運動量 / コイル技術 / 電子・陽電子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An “electron vortex beam” is a de Broglie wave of electron having a spiral wave front, which corresponds to a de Broglie wave version of optical Laguerre-Gaussian beam, and carries orbital angular momentum. In this study, we aimed to obtain experimental knowledge about the exotic interaction between orbital angular momentum (OAM) and vector potential. In order to realize pure vector potential field, we fabricated the vector potential generation coil. On the other hand, concerning exotic interactions, it was pointed out that in the assumed experimental system that the quantum-eraser conditions might be not satisfied and observation by interference mighty not be possible, the experiment could not be carried out. Therefore we could not make quantitative analysis or determination of upper limit for the exotic interaction in this research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「電子らせん波」は、らせん状の波面を持つ電子のド・ブロイ波で、ラゲールガウシアン光ビームのド・ブロイ波版に相当し、軌道角運動量を運ぶ。 本研究では、これまでに知られていない電子らせん波のもつ軌道角運動量とベクトルポテンシャルの相互作用につい実験的評価を行うためのコイル作成方を確立することができた。量子消去条件により相互作用の定量や上限決定には至らなかったが、量子消去条件の見直しにより未知の相互作用探索の可能性を指摘できた。