Development of new technology for neutron imaging using multi pinhole collimator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takahito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70414589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 政仁  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 室長 (50354767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子イメージング / コリメータ / 放電加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a technique to make holes on a gadolinium metal plate by discharge fine hole processing. Two gadolinium plates were stacked and fixed, and 62 holes were made on it using the developed technology. A base for installing these two gadolinium plates in the perfect position was fabricated.The collimator can be used without any optical adjustment at all.Precise measurement was carried out for the manufactured collimator, and it was confirmed that there was distortion smaller than a few microns. I have conducted experiments with light passing through this collimator, and confirmed that light passed through the pin holes. Now we are preparing experiments using neutron beam.