Project/Area Number |
16K13733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Muro Takayuki 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (50416385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 潤 早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUSHITA Tomohiro 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 情報処理推進室, 室長 (10373523)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 阻止電場型分析器 / 光電子ホログラフィー / 二次元表示型光電子分析器 / 阻止電位型分析器 / Retarding field analyzer / RFA / 高エネルギー分解能 / 光電子回折 / 角度分解光電子分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a two-dimensional display-type angle-resolved photoelectron analyzer with a high energy resolution. It is expected to be applied to a method called photoelectron holography that visualizes local atomic arrangements. Conventionally, it was difficult to distinguish chemically different sites with the same central element. With the high energy resolution achieved in this work, such experiments become possible. In photoelectron holography, it is also required to measure photoelectron angular distributions over a wide angle range. The developed analyzer is advantageous because it has a very wide photoelectron acceptance angle. We also experimentally verified the method to increase the energy resolution, and confirmed its effectiveness.