Project/Area Number |
16K13738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGISO NOZOMU 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70295715)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 統計的不確定性 / 信頼性に基づく最適設計 / 見える化 / 信頼性指標 / CRI / 信頼性 / 最適設計 / 保守的信頼性指標 / 信用区間 / 信頼区間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the two-year research, "epistemic reliability index" is proposed as a visualization index to quantify the effect of the statistical uncertainty on the reliability-based optimum design considering the physical uncertainty. This index is proposed through an academic paper published online in FY2018. This index quantifies a necessity margin to consider the statistical uncertainty to the design considers only the physical uncertainty. In addition, it is clarified theoretically that this index takes a constant value regardless of design variables. Therefore, the index is obtained efficiently that is sufficient to calculate once during the optimization process. The validity of the proposed method is demonstrated through the actual design example of smart space structural component as well as numerical examples.