Moduli of noncommutative algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60432465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 出  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50436903)
大川 新之介  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60646909)
Research Collaborator Abdelgadir Tarig
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非可換代数幾何学 / モジュライ空間 / 導来圏 / 代数多様体のGrothendieck環 / 代数幾何 / 非可換代数多様体 / モジュライ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced three algebraic stacks parametrizing noncommutative deformations of Hirzebruch surfaces, and proved that they are naturally birational to each other. We also gave Orlov-type semiorthogonal decompositions of the derived categories of noncommutative P1-bundles over schemes in the sense of Van den Bergh. In addition, we formulated a problem asking if the class [X]-[Y] for derived-equivalent smooth projective varieties X and Y in the Grothendieck ring of varieties is annihilated by some power of the class L of the affine line, and gave examples of both affirmative and negative answers to this problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非可換代数幾何学は代数幾何学と比べるとずっと若い分野であるが、数学の様々な分野と関わり、今後の発展が期待される重要な分野である。非可換代数多様体の分類はこの分野の最も基本的な問題の一つであるが、これに対するモジュライ理論的なアプローチは我々以外にはまだ殆ど研究されていない。また、代数多様体の導来圏がどの程度もとの多様体の情報を持っているかは、ミラー対称性や双有理幾何との関係もあって近年大いに興味を持たれているが、我々の提出した問題と具体例はこの方向に重要な進歩をもたらした。